Florida Constitution Law Outline
[…] Cherokee then appealed as a matter of right to the DCA. - ISSUE—Whether reversal by the circuit court is a reversal as an appellate court, limiting the DCA’s JD to a discretionary grant of certiorari? - The DCA followed Vaillant. - The DCA mistakenly characterized matter of right appeal and certiorari appeal as the same thing. - This case makes it impossible to appeal an AA decision reversed by a circuit court to a DCA as a matter of right. c. Art. V, § 4(b)(1)—“The DCA may review interlocutory orders in such cases to the extent provided by rules adopted by the supreme court.” DCA INTERLOCUTORY REVIEW (1) The procedures for review of non-final orders in criminal cases are prescribed in Fla. R. App. P. 9.140. (2) In civil cases, Fla. R. App.