(4) There is no answer – the debate continues… 5. “Defenses” and the TEXAS PENAL CODE a) § 2.03 & § 2.04 (1) § 2.03 deals with “defenses” (a) Note that Texas makes self-defense a “defense” rather than a true defense (as is the norm). (b) Other Texas “defenses:” Mistake of Fact, Entrapment (2) § 2.04 deals with affirmative (true) defenses (a) Texas true defenses: Insanity, Mistake of Law, Duress b) Mistake of Fact – § 8.02 (a) (1) “it is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for the commission of the offense” (2) In Texas, never ask for a jury instruction on mistake of fact, since the charge will include “reasonableness;” rather, argue it in closing. c) Mistake of Law – § 8.03 (1) Ignorance of the law is not an excuse (2) It is a true defense if an actor relies on: (a) a