Tuesday, June 17, 2008
[…] Taken together, the foregoing regulatory proposals amply demonstrate that the Department was sensitive to the potential economic impact of the revised regulations on small businesses and attempted to mitigate this impact with a variety of provisions that, to the extent consistent with the ADA, impose reduced compliance standards on small entities. Section 610 Review. The Department is also required to conduct a periodic regulatory review pursuant to section 610 of the RFA, 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq., as amended by the SBREFA, 5 U.S.C. 610 et seq. The review requires agencies to consider five factors: (1) The continued need for the rule; (2) the nature of complaints or comments received concerning the rule from the public; (3) the complexity of the rule; (4) the extent to which the rule overlaps, duplicates, or conflicts with other federal rules and, to the extent feasible, with state and local governmental rules; and (5) the length of time since the rule has been evaluated or the degree to which technology, economic conditions, or other factors have changed in the area affected by the rule. See 5 U.S.C. 610(b). Based on these factors, the agency is required to determine whether to continue the rule without change or to
E:\FR\FM\17JNP3.SGM
17JNP3
34502
Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 117 / Tuesday, June 17, 2008 / Proposed Rules
jlentini on PROD1PC65 with PROPOSALS3
amend or rescind the rule, to minimize any significant economic impact of the rule on a substantial number of small entities. See id. at 610 (a). In developing these proposed rules, the Department has gone through its regulations section by section, and, as a result, proposes several clarifications and amendments in both the title II and title III implementing regulations.