October 2008 Edition
[…] Metropolitan Edison Co., 419 U.S. 345, 349 (1974) (describing “essential dichotomy” between deprivations of rights by state action and private conduct). 437. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1367, 2521, 3117, 3121 3127 (1994). 438. Connecticut Public Act no. 98-142. There are exceptions under this statute where the employer has reasonable grounds to suspect that the employee is engaging in unlawful conduct or conduct creating a hostile workplace environment, and such monitoring may produce evidence of this misconduct. Del. Code, tit. 19, section 705. The only explicit exceptions under the Delaware law are for “processes that are designed to manage the type or volume of incoming or outgoing electronic mail or telephone voice mail or Internet usage, that are not targeted to monitor or intercept the electronic mail or telephone voice mail or Internet usage of a particular individual, and that are performed solely for the purpose of computer system maintenance and/or protection” 439. Smyth v. Pillsbury Co, 914 F.Supp. 97 (E.D. Pa. 1996). 440. See, e.g. “Employer Liability for Employee Online Criminal Acts.” Federal Communications Law Journal, (1999) 51 FCLJ 467. 441. Id. 442. 751 A.2d 538 (2000). 443. Smyth v.