Dan Marcus From: Sent: To:
[…] That is because Congress can most appropriately inquire into those areas where it can legislate, and as regards the President, those will generally pertain to his official duties. The point here is not - and the Commission need not argue - that Congress could subpoena the President to testify. Rather, the point is that the apparent erosion of the protections covering the President himself strengthens the argument that Presidential aides are not immune from subpoena.
10
U.S. Const., Art. I, § 6, cl. 1 ("Senators and Representatives shall... in all cases, except Treason, Felony and Breach of the Peace, be privileged from Arrest during their Attendance at the Session of their respective Houses, and in going to and returning from the same; and for any speech or debate in either House, they shall not be questioned in any place."). That Article I has such a provision while Article II does not arguably undercuts the tit-for-tat reasoning in the Olson opinion. 13 14
520 U.S. 681 (1997). See Nixon v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 731 (1982).