Def Resp Brief 091809
[…] The Gaming Act created a Michigan Gaming Control Board (the "board"), which has exclusive and expansive regulatory authority over the conduct of casino gaming at the three licensed casinos. See, e.g. MCL § 432.204a, which provides that "(1) The board shall have jurisdiction over and shall supervise all gambling operations governed by this act." The Gaming Act explicitly delineates the persons and activities covered by that statute. It specifies that a "casino" is a "building in which gaming is conducted" (see MCL §

432.202(g) and defines "gaming" to mean "to deal, operate, carryon, conduct, maintain or expose or offer for play any gambling game or gambling operation.,,6 It defines "gambling

which has no applicability whatsoever to the facts asserted by Plaintiff, this Court has jurisdiction to dismiss Plaintiff s claim for lack of any viable theory entitling Plaintiff to relief. 6 MCL § 432.202(x) 6