Def Resp Brief 091809
[…] III. ARGUMENT A.

Tile casino gaming offered by Defendant and engaged in by Plaintiff is governed exclusively by tile Gaming Act, wllicll provides 110 vellicle for recovery ofgambling losses.

The Gaming Act legalized casino gaming at three licensed Detroit casinos and created an extensive and comprehensive regulatory scheme governing the conduct of casino gaming at those casinos. The Gaming Act created a Michigan Gaming Control Board (the "board"), which has exclusive and expansive regulatory authority over the conduct of casino gaming at the three licensed casinos. See, e.g. MCL § 432.204a, which provides that "(1) The board shall have jurisdiction over and shall supervise all gambling operations governed by this act." The Gaming Act explicitly delineates the persons and activities covered by that statute. It specifies that a "casino" is a "building in which gaming is conducted" (see MCL §