Command’s Responsibility Detainee Deaths in U.S. Custody in Iraq and Afghanistan Written by Hina Shamsi and Edited by Deborah Pearlstein February 2006
[…] The 14 deaths found by the military to be justified homicides are: al-Haddii; Jabar; A. Hassan; Unknown 7; Sayar; Salman; Shalaan; Thawin; Amir; Farhan; K. Mahmood; al-Bawi; Ghafar and Habib. 4
See 18 U.S.C. §2340 (1998) (“‘torture’ means an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control”). See DIC Table: The detainees tortured to death are: Habibullah; Dilawar; Naseer; Abdul Wali; Unknown 1 (detainee killed at the “Salt Pit” facility in Afghanistan); al-Jamadi; Mowhoush; and, Jameel.