Complaint East Fork 01
[…] 779.

Jeffrey Wolfer, Kevin Wolfer and Gregg Wolfer made false and misleading written statements for the purpose of wrongfully receiving the property of another without adequate consideration.

Case 2:09-cv-01193-SDW-MCA

780.

Document 1

Filed 03/17/2009

Page 103 of 122

Specifically, the actions of Jeffrey Wolfer, Kevin Wolfer and Gregg Wolfer as set forth in all of the paragraphs of this Complaint were done with the intent of wrongfully depriving the Plaintiff of its money and property.

781.

N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4 "Theft by Deception" provides in pertinent that “[a] A person is guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception. A person deceives if he purposely….Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind” or “prevents another from acquiring information which would affect his judgment of a transaction.”

782.

Jeffrey Wolfer, Kevin Wolfer and Gregg Wolfer knowingly created a false impression that they would fund the loan to the Plaintiff.

783.