Case 1:09-cv-00326-SJD
[…] A first degree misdemeanor is punishable in Ohio with a fine of up to $1,000 and incarceration of up to 180 days. 64.
Section 2923.03 of the Ohio Revised Code provides that a party that is complicit
in the commission of an offense “is guilty of complicity in the commission of an offense, and shall be prosecuted and punished as if he were a principal offender.” The prohibited activities under in Section 2923.03 of the Ohio Revised Code includes soliciting or procuring, aiding and abetting, and causing another to commit the subject offense. 65.
Section 2923.02 of the Ohio Revised Code provides that a party who is complicit
in an attempt to commit an offense “is guilty of an attempt to commit an offense. . . . [Such attempt is] an offense of the next lesser degree than the offense attempted.” 66.
As a result of Sections 2923.02 and 2923.03 of the Ohio Revised Code, if Plaintiff
COAST, as principal, were to engage Plaintiff Brinkman as its agent, representative and
15
Case 1:09-cv-00326-SJD
Document 1
Filed 05/11/2009
Page 16 of 23