Case 1:09-cv-00326-SJD
[…] Your client and its agents are prohibited from contact legislative staff and executive agency officials on your behalf [for example, “Former Senator _______ thought you should know”] for the purpose of advocating on pending legislation. ... You may attend public hearings, but may not testify.
These same restrictions are highlighted on JLEC’s web site of the JLEC
(http://www.jlec-olig.state.oh.us/) under the section entitled “Ethics” and the subject of “Revolving Door”. 63.
Section 102.99 of the Ohio Revised Code provides that “Whoever violates . . .
102.03 of the Revised Code is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.” A first degree misdemeanor is punishable in Ohio with a fine of up to $1,000 and incarceration of up to 180 days. 64.
Section 2923.03 of the Ohio Revised Code provides that a party that is complicit