Commercial Bank Examination Manual
[…] Special care is necessary in evaluating gas contracts, including their reasonableness in light of current conditions and the ability and willingness of the purchasers to honor the contracts. In some instances, certain purchasers have broken contracts or exercised “market-out” clauses to cease complying with long-term purchase commitments. The Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) requires reserves with renegotiable contracts or under market-out clauses to value the reserves at spot prices at the date of renegotiation or immediately, in the case of market-out clauses.3
Cost Cost assumptions should also be realistic and fully supported. Operating cost assumptions are based on the costs of similar operations in similar areas or, in the case of producing reserves, 3. For more information, see 17 CFR 210.4-10, “Financial accounting and reporting for oil and gas producing activities pursuant to the Federal securities laws and the Energy Policy and Conservation Act of 1975.”
Commercial Bank Examination Manual
2150.1 on historical performance, which may be escalated at some reasonable percentage each year. The report should consider increases and decreases in price as well as cost inflation over the “life of the properties.”