Commercial Bank Examination Manual
[…] The Federal Reserve has maintained the general structure of the existing PCA framework while incorporating increased minimum capital requirements.
PCA CATEGORIES PCA uses the total risk-based capital measure, tier 1 risk-based capital measure, common equity tier 1 risk-based capital measure, leverage ratio, and tangible equity to total assets ratio for assigning banks to the five capital categories.2 These ratios are defined in the Federal Reserve Board’s Regulation Q, “Capital Adequacy of Bank Holding Companies, Savings and Loan Holding Companies, and State Member Banks.”3 A bank’s PCA category is based upon capital ratios derived from the following: (1) the filing of a quarterly Call Report, (2) receipt of a Federal Reserve or state examination report, (3) information obtained in the application process, or (4) other reports filed by the bank under banking or