Bainbridge Ratepayers Alliance 1st Amended Complaint
[…] 12

per year from 1998 to 2014. However, before the discount is applied, the School District’s

13

water bills have averaged $100,000 per year over the last four years.

14

37.

The municipal water and sewer utility ratepayers, who constitute a minority of

15

the City’s population, have been subsidizing the School District’s water bills since 1994.

16

Plaintiffs are informed and believe that the City has failed to charge other districts for the

17

“true and fair value” of the utility services provided by the City.

18 FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION VIOLATION OF RCW 35A.34.220

19 20 21 22 23

38.

Plaintiff herein incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 37 as if fully

set forth herein. 39.

RCW 35A.34.220 requires that “Moneys received from the sale of bonds or

warrants shall be used for no other purpose than that for which they were issued.” BIMC

FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT - 8

GROEN STEPHENS & KLINGE LLP 11100 NE 8th Street, Suite 750 Bellevue, WA 98004 (425) 453-6206

1

3.44.010 similarly requires that the three utilities within the “city’s unified waterworks utility

2