Anti Crime Emergency Draft V3
[…] to prescribe rules of evidence, and for other purposes, approved July 8, 1932 (47 Stat. 650; D.C.

5

Official Code § 22-4501, et seq.), is amended as follows:

6

(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4502(a)(2)) is amended by inserting after the term

7

“Columbia,” the phrase “or an offense in any other jurisdiction that would constitute a crime of

8

violence or dangerous crime if committed in the District of Columbia, or conduct that is

9

substantially similar to that prosecuted as a crime of violence or dangerous crime under the

10

District of Columbia Official Code.”.

11

(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4503) is amended to read as follows:

12

“(a) No person shall own or keep a firearm, or have a firearm in his or her possession or

13

under his or her control, within the District of Columbia, if such person:

14

“(1) Has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a 15 term exceeding one year;

16

“(2) Is not licensed under § 22-4510 to sell weapons, and such person has been convicted of violating this chapter.

17 18

“(3) Is a fugitive from justice;

19

“(4) Is an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance (as defined in

20