Anti Crime Emergency Draft V3
[…] 17

amended by adding the phrase “or threatens to injure” after the word “Injures”.

18

TITLE III. UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A FIREARM.

19

Sec. 301. Short title.

20

-19-

This title may be cited as the “Unlawful Possession of a Firearm Amendment Act of 2009”.

1 2

Sec. 302. Unlawful possession of a firearm. Act To control the possession, sale, transfer

3

and use of pistols and other dangerous weapons in the District of Columbia, to provide penalties,

4

to prescribe rules of evidence, and for other purposes, approved July 8, 1932 (47 Stat. 650; D.C.

5

Official Code § 22-4501, et seq.), is amended as follows:

6

(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4502(a)(2)) is amended by inserting after the term

7

“Columbia,” the phrase “or an offense in any other jurisdiction that would constitute a crime of

8

violence or dangerous crime if committed in the District of Columbia, or conduct that is

9

substantially similar to that prosecuted as a crime of violence or dangerous crime under the

10

District of Columbia Official Code.”.

11

(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4503) is amended to read as follows:

12

“(a) No person shall own or keep a firearm, or have a firearm in his or her possession or

13