Amicus 20brief
[…] To apply or construe the law more broadly than it was originally intended creates the risk of the executive usurping the legislature’s role in enacting the state budget. Because of these legislative interests and concerns regarding application and construction of the unallotment statute, the first section of the brief addresses matters of statutory construction. A.

Defendants Have Not made the Required Statutory Determination that “probable receipts * * * will be less than anticipated” as required by § 16A.152.

The unallotment statute, in relevant part, provides:

11

If the commissioner determines that probable receipts for the general fund will be less than anticipated, and that the amount available for the remainder of the biennium will be less than needed, the commissioner shall, with the approval of the governor, and after consulting the Legislative Advisory Commission, reduce the amount in the budget reserve account as needed to balance expenditures with revenue. Minn. Stat. § 16A.152, subd. 4(a) (2008). Thus, the statutory language imposes two pre-conditions to trigger the authority to drawn down the budget reserve and reduce allotments: 1. A determination by the commissioner that “probable receipts for the general fund will be less than anticipated”; and 2. “That the amount available for the remainder of the biennium will be less than needed[.]” Minn. Stat. § 16A.152, subd. 4(a).