BRIEF FOR RESPONDENTS
[…] Under the Communications Act’s definitions, the terms “radio communication” and “wire communication” are defined broadly to include not merely the transmission of the communication over the air or by wire, but also all incidental “instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus and services” that are used for the “receipt, forwarding and delivery” of such transmissions. R&O, 18 FCC Rcd at 23563 ¶29 (JA __ ); see 47 U.S.C. 153(33)
- 23 -
(defining the terms “radio communication” and “communication by radio” to mean “the transmission by radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission.”). The statutory definition of “wire communication” contains essentially identical language. See 47 U.S.C. 153(52)(defining the terms “wire communication” and “communication by wire” to mean “the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission.”). Thus, as the Commission determined in the Report and Order, the FCC’s jurisdiction reaches “facilities” and “apparatus” for the receipt of digital broadcast television signals by radio or wire. See R&O, 18 FCC Rcd at 23563 ¶29 (JA __ ).