BRIEF FOR RESPONDENTS
[…] Section 1 of the Act, 47 U.S.C. 151, states that the Commission is created “[f]or the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communi cation by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States . . . a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges,” and that the agency “shall execute and enforce the provisions of th[e] Act.” R&O, 18 FCC Rcd at 23563 ¶29 (JA __ ). Implementing that foundational purpose, section 2(a) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. 152(a), confers on the agency regulatory authority over all interstate radio and wire communication. Specifically, the statute provides that “[t]he provisions of this act shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio and all interstate and foreign transmission of energy by wire and radio … and to all persons engaged within the United States in such communication or such transmission of energy by radio ….” R&O, 18 FCC Rcd at 23563 ¶29 (JA __ ).