BRIEF FOR RESPONDENTS
[…] Motor Vehicle Manufacturers Ass’n v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983) (internal quo tations omitted).
- 22 -
II. THE COMMISSION ACTED WITHIN ITS AUTHORITY UNDER THE COMMUNICATIONS ACT. A. The Statutory Text Defining Wire And Radio Communication Includes Equipment Subject To The Broadcast Flag Requirement. The text of the Communications Act puts the television reception equipment that will be subject to the broadcast flag requirement within the agency’s regulatory jurisdiction. Section 1 of the Act, 47 U.S.C. 151, states that the Commission is created “[f]or the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communi cation by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States . . . a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges,” and that the agency “shall execute and enforce the provisions of th[e] Act.” R&O, 18 FCC Rcd at 23563 ¶29 (JA __ ). Implementing that foundational purpose, section 2(a) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. 152(a), confers on the agency regulatory authority over all interstate radio and wire communication.