BRIEF FOR RESPONDENTS
[…] R&O, 18 FCC Rcd at 23563-64 ¶29 (JA __ ). This authority derived, the Commission reasoned, from its broad grant of authority under the Communications Act to regulate interstate wire and radio communications “so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States … a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service ….” 47 U.S.C. 151; see also 47 U.S.C. 152(a)(stating that the provisions of the Communications Act “shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire and radio and all interstate and foreign transmission of energy by radio, which originates and/or is received within the United States, and to all persons engaged within the United States in such
- 12 -
communication of or such transmission of energy by radio”); R&O, 18 FCC Rcd at 23563-64 ¶ 29 (JA __ ). In particular, the Commission relied on Supreme Court cases upholding its jurisdiction to regulate cable television systems at a time when the Communications Act contained no express authority for such regulation.