SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE DIVISION SECOND DEPARTMENT
[…] Exhibit C. 7.
A copy of Defendant-Appellants memorandum of law in support of their cross-
motion to dismiss the Verified Complaint is attached as Exhibit D. 8.
A copy of Defendant-Appellants' r eply brief in support of their motion to
dismiss the Verified Complaint is attached as Exhibit E. 9.
The Order granted a preliminary injunction enjoining Lieutenant Governor
Ravitch "from exercising any of the powers of the office of Lieutenant-Governor of the State
of New York." This Order was entered without authority in contravention of the plain language of CPLR 6311 that "[a] preliminary injunction to restrain a public officer, board or municipal corporation of the state from performing a statutory duty may be granted only by the supreme court at a term in the department in which the officer or board is located or in which the duty is required to be performed." 10.
The Order was also granted to plaintiffs who lacked standing to pursue the