Monsanto vs. U.S. Farmers
[…] The first patent on life was awarded in 1980 in the landmark case, Diamond v. Chakrabarty, in which the Supreme Court ruled by a 5-4 margin that living organisms (in this instance, a bacterium) could be patented. This decision paved the way for the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (U.S. PTO) to decide in the 1985 case Ex parte Hibberd that sexually reproducing plants are patentable.2 Following that decision, the U.S. PTO began
1
Section 2483 of the PVPA states, “Every certificate of plant variety protection shall certify that the breeder has the right, during the term of the plant variety protection, to exclude others from selling the variety, or offering it for sale, or reproducing it, or importing it, or exporting it, or using it in producing a hybrid or different variety therefrom, to the extent provided by this Act.” 7 U.S.C. 2483.
2
Ex parte Hibberd, 227 U.S.P.Q. 443 (Bd. Pat. App. & Interferences 1985). Ex Parte Hibberd established the right of plant breeders to patent their plant materials under Section 101 of the Patent Act.