81 Wlr 813
[…] [FN177]. See Wash. Rev. Code §90.58.020 (“The legislature further finds that much of the shorelines of the state and the uplands adjacent thereto are in private ownership; that unrestricted construction on the privately owned or publicly owned shorelines of the state is not in the best public interest; and therefore, coordinated planning is necessary in order to protect the public interest associated with the shorelines of the state while, at the same time, recognizing and protecting private property rights consistent with the public interest....”). [FN178]. Id. [FN179]. Id. §90.58.030(2)(e). [FN180]. Id. §90.58.020. [FN181]. Id. §79.105.030 (2006) (providing that “[t]he manager of state-owned aquatic lands shall strive to provide a balance of public benefits,” which include “[e]ncouraging direct public use and access”). [FN182]. Id. §79A.05.605. [FN183]. Wash. Admin.