81 Wlr 813
[…] Id. at 452-53. [FN49]. Id. at 453. [FN50]. Id. [FN51]. Appleby v. City of New York, 271 U.S. 364, 368, 396-99 (1926). [FN52]. Shively v. Bowlby, 152 U.S. 1, 52-57 (1894). Oregon today recognizes, on the basis of both custom and usage, a public right to use not only tidelands, much of which are owned by the State of Oregon, but also any dry sand area--that portion of the beach between the tidelands and the visible line of vegetation. State ex rel. Thornton v. Hay, 462 P.2d 671, 672-73, 675-77 (Or. 1969). [FN53]. Act of Feb. 22, 1889, ch. 180, §8, 25 Stat. 676, 678-79 (providing that upon compliance with all requirements therein, Washington “shall be deemed admitted by Congress into the Union under and by virtue of this act on an equal footing with the original States”); see also Pollard's Lessee v. Hagan, 44 U.S. 212, 230, 3 How. 238, 259 (1845). [FN54]. Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Mississippi, 484 U.S. 469, 476 (1988); see also Brace & Hergert Mill Co. v.