No. 09-505
[…] Though this Act does not create a private right of action, it does lay out general principles of fairness
11 by which the government must abide. A review of the Act shows that the government has failed to follow these principles in this case. The Act’s stated intention is to establish “a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced as a direct result of programs or projects undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance.” Id. at § 4621(b). The Act also states that “minimizing the adverse impact of displacement is essential to maintaining the economic and social well-being of communities.” Id. at § 4621(a)(4). The Uniform Act provides a number of guidelines that such projects must follow to minimize the adverse effects of eminent domain.