Woodrow Wilson Center - Sloan - Hastings - Venter - Nano_synbio2_electronic_final
[…] or eventual commercial advantage,” including whether (1) the research is directed toward developing a commercially viable improvement of product already on the market, (2) the researcher has sought or is seeking commercial funding for the purpose of developing a commercial application, (3) the researcher or university has sought or is seeking a patent to protect commercial application which the research is developing, or (4) there is other evidence that the researcher is aware of a commercial application for the research and has directed the research toward developing that application (40 C.F.R. § 725.205(b)(2). 34. A structure is defined in 40 C.F.R. §725.3 as “a building or vessel which effectively surrounds and encloses the microorganism and includes features designed to restrict the microorganism from leaving.” 35. EPA lists 10 varieties of microorganisms that are exempt from the TSCA notification requirements, provided also that the introduced