Woodrow Wilson Center - Sloan - Hastings - Venter - Nano_synbio2_electronic_final
[…] Reg. 9411 (March 4, 2009). 27. Some of the weaknesses of the NIH Guidelines in ensuring compliance became clear in 1999, following the death of a patient in a clinical trial of human gene trial therapy (Rainsbury, 2000). 28. A number of specific product categories are exempted from TSCA because they are regulated by another law, including pesticides, tobacco, nuclear material, alcohol, and food, drugs, cosmetics and devices regulated under the FDCA (15 U.S.C. §2602(2)(A)). 29. TSCA defines “chemical substances” as “any organic or inorganic substance of a particular molecular identity, including—(i) any combination of such substances occurring in whole or in part as result of a chemical reaction or occurring in nature, and (ii) any element or uncombined radical” (15 U.S.C. §2602(2)(A)). 30. 40 C.F.R. § 700, 720, 721, 723 and 725, Microbial Products of Biotechnology.