Woodrow Wilson Center - Sloan - Hastings - Venter - Nano_synbio2_electronic_final
[…] NEPA is a procedural law; it does not require agencies to take the action with the least adverse environmental impacts. 38. EPA’s definition of “pesticide” is a functional one: “any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest.” 39. The EPA regulations cover small-scale testing of microbial pesticides whose “pesticidal properties have been imparted or enhanced by the introduction of genetic material that has been deliberately modified” (40 C.F.R. 172.45(c)(1)), but excludes “microbial pesticides resulting from deletions or rearrangements within a single genome that are brought about by the introduction of genetic material that has been deliberately modified” (40 C.F.R. 172.45(d)(1)). 40. APHIS has recently published proposed new regulations and initiated a public comment period (USDA, APHIS, 2008). The discussion in the text is based on APHIS’s current practices.