Working Paper #20
[…] F.C.C., 213 F.3d 724 (D.C. Cir. 2000). Section 629 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat 56 (1996), codified at, 47 U.S.C. § 549 instructs the FCC to “adopt regulations to assure the
17
NEW AMERICA FOUNDATION
commercial availability, to consumers…of…equipment used...to access multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, from manufacturers, retailers, and other vendors not affiliated with any multichannel video programming distributor.” 34 Id. 13 FCC Rcd. at 14778. “The competitive market for consumer equipment in the telephone context provides the model of a market we have sought to emulate in this proceeding.[FN16] Previously, consumers leased telephones from their service provider and no marketplace existed for those wishing