Case 1:08-cv-02121-PLF
[…] In contrast, the FTC can completely change an adverse merits decision prior to appeal to the circuit court. 15 U.S.C. § 45(c) (“The Commission may modify its findings as to the facts, or make new findings, by reason of the additional evidence so taken, and it shall file such modified or new findings, which, if supported by evidence, shall be conclusive, and its recommendation, if any, for the modification or setting aside of its original order, with the return of such additional evidence. “); 16 C.F.R. § 3.54(b) (“In rendering its decision, the Commission will adopt, modify, or set aside the findings, conclusions, and rule or order contained in the initial decision, and will include in the decision a statement of the reasons or basis for its action and any concurring and dissenting opinions”); In the Matter of Rambus, Inc., 2006-2 Trade Cas. P 75,634, 2006 WL 2330117 (F.T.C. Aug. 2, 2006).