Case 1:08-cv-02121-PLF
[…] In contrast, the FTC can choose to avoid facing an independent fact-finder altogether. The FTC can perform the fact-finding itself without any input or oversight from any independent fact-finder. The presiding officer at an administrative proceeding within the FTC is determined by the FTC, and can be an individual Commissioner, all of the Commissioners collectively, or an ALJ who the Commissioners can constrain or replace at any time and can reverse on a de novo review. 16 C.F.R. § 3.42 (“Hearings in adjudicative proceedings shall be presided over by a duly qualified Administrative Law Judge or by the [Federal Trade] Commission or one or more members of the Commission sitting as ALJs; and the term Administrative Law Judge as used in this part means and applies to the Commission or any of its members when so sitting”); 16 C.F.R. § 3.54. f. Differences in applicable procedural rules. Because merger challenges by DOJ must be adjudicated in U.S. district court, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and Federal Rules of Evidence govern. 15 U.S.C. § 18(f); Fed. R. Civ.