Washington’s Dangerous Mentally Ill Offender Law: Program Selection and Services Interim Report Polly Phipps, Ph.D. and Gregg J. Gagliardi, Ph.D. May 2003
[…] In these cases, a complete psychiatric file is requested and reviewed, as in Step 4. Step 6. The DOC DMIO program administrator/psychologist makes the final decision on which offenders to present to the SRC, the SRC then determines if the DMIO criteria are met.
11
Legislative documents indicate that approximately 400 offenders per year (33 per month) were projected to be screened for DMIO status; thus, DOC is screening more than twice the amount projected (70 per month). 12 RCW 71.05.020 defines mental disorder as “any organic, mental, or emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects on an individual’s cognitive or volitional functions.” 13 DOC has taken initial steps to bring medication records together with other OBTS indicators to produce a substantially more selective initial pool of candidates, based on recently developed procedures to count the seriously mentally ill in DOC institutions.