Filed 9/17/09
[…] The determination of standing to compel arbitration of a controversy is a legal question. (Bouton v. USAA, Cas. Ins. Co. (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 412, 425; Smith v. Microskills San Diego L.P. (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 892, 900.) We conclude the union had standing to file the petition to compel arbitration.
4
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 provides that the court should compel arbitration “[o]n petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate” subject to specified exceptions. Code of Civil Procedure section 1280, subdivision (e) states in part: “„Party to the arbitration‟ means a party to the arbitration agreement: [¶] (1) Who seeks to arbitrate a controversy pursuant to the agreement.” The general rule is that a party or signatory to an arbitration agreement may seek to enforce it. (Bouton v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co., supra, 167 Cal.App.4th at pp. 423424; City of Hope v.