Filed 9/17/09
[…] Public Employment Relations Bd. (1983) 33 Cal.3d 850, 855; South Bay Union School Dist. v. Public Employee Relations Bd. (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 502, 507. fn. 5.) Government Code section 3548.7 is part of the Educational Employment Relations Act which was originally adopted in 1975. (Stats. 1975, ch. 961, § 2, p. 2247; Gov. Code, § 3540 et seq.; see Pacific Legal Foundation v. Brown (1981) 29 Cal.3d 168, 177.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1281 states, “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” The trial court has authority to compel arbitration pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 which provides in part: “On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to