Project On Government Oversight The Politics of Contracting June 29, 2004
[…] In addition, an advisory committee member has the benefit of being privy to the government’s future needs and can advise his or her employer or client about likely future policies or programs. Despite the possibility that advisory committee policies may be driven by contractors seeking procurement awards, conflict of interest and ethics laws have waiver and exemption provisions for advisory board members. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 207(j) provides exemptions that could apply to advisory committee members and § 208(b) provides exemptions from financial conflict of interest restrictions when the “interest is not so substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity of the services which the Government may expect from such officer or employee.”31 Due to the inherent conflict of interest that is created by placing private contractor executives and directors on government advisory boards, POGO examined the members of the 29