Project On Government Oversight The Politics of Contracting June 29, 2004
[…] For example, 18 U.S.C. § 207(j) provides exemptions that could apply to advisory committee members and § 208(b) provides exemptions from financial conflict of interest restrictions when the “interest is not so substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity of the services which the Government may expect from such officer or employee.”31 Due to the inherent conflict of interest that is created by placing private contractor executives and directors on government advisory boards, POGO examined the members of the 29
18 U.S.C. § 202(a) (2004) (“‘Special government employee’ shall mean an officer or employee of the executive or legislative branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United States or of the District of Columbia, who is retained, designated, appointed, or employed to perform, with or without compensation, for not to exceed one hundred and thirty days during any period of three hundred and sixty-five consecutive days, temporary duties either on a full-time or intermittent basis.” See DoD Directive 5500.7-R – Joint Ethics Regulation (JER) ch. 1-232 (1996) (defining special government employee), available at http://www.defenselink.mil/dodgc/defense_ethics/ethics_regulation/jer1-4.doc. 30
5 C.F.R. § 2635.702; DoD JER 5500.7-R ch. 3-209 (1997).
31