The-impact-of-behavioral-sciences-on-criminal-law.pdf
[…] Jonathan Kimmelman, Risking Ethical Insolvency: A Survey of Trends in Criminal DNA Databanking, 28 J. L. MED. & ETHICS 209, 212 (2000) (“[S]everal statutes brush perilously close to involuntary uses of banked DNA samples for research purposes. . . . Five states appear to authorize release of DNA samples for the support of ‘identification research and protocol development’”). 12. 42 U.S.C. § 14135 (2000). 13. Under 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(1), the Director of the Bureau of Prisons must “collect a DNA sample from each individual in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons who is, or has been, convicted of a qualifying Federal offense. . . .” Section 14135a(b) states that “[t]he Director of the Bureau of Prisons or the probation office responsible (as applicable) shall furnish each DNA sample collected under subsection (a) of this section to the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, who shall carry out a DNA analysis