Taxable Income 2002
[…] (It should be mentioned that neither the cross-references nor the indexes are technically the law, but they are indications of how the law works. Unless someone wants to claim that they are incorrect, they are still useful indicators. And, as will be shown, they are not necessary for proving the relevance of 26 USC § 861 anyway.) Numerous sections of the law (e.g. 79, 105, 410, 414, 505) identify Section 861 as the section which determines what constitutes “income from sources within the United States,” and Section 306 even uses the phrase: “part I of subchapter N (sec. 861 and following, relating to determination of sources of income).” Clearly 26 USC § 861 and following (which make up Part I of Subchapter N of the Code) are very relevant to determining what is considered a “source of income,” and Section 861 in particular deals within income from “sources” within the United States.