Taxable Income 2002
[…] The remainder, if any, shall be included in full as taxable income from sources within the United States.” [26 USC § 861] It is easy to see how this could be read to mean that the income of all citizens who live and work within the states “shall be treated as income from sources within the United States,” and after taking deductions, “shall be included in full as taxable income from sources within the United States.” (However, even most tax professionals know that such a reading of this section is incorrect.)