Taxable Income 2002
[…] Section 1132.55 of the Internal Revenue Manual (entitled “Criminal Investigation Division”) begins as follows: “The Criminal Investigation Division enforces the criminal statutes applicable to income, estate, gift, employment, and excise tax laws… involving United States citizens residing in foreign countries and nonresident aliens subject to Federal income tax filing requirements…” [IRM, Section 1132.55 (1991 Ed.)]

38

Taxable Income - Larken Rose

39

Revised: 4/15/2002

Similarly, the federal regulations found in 26 CFR § 601.101(a) describe in general the functions of the Internal Revenue Service. The only specific mention in these regulations of who or what is subject to taxes administered by the Internal Revenue Service reads as follows: “The Director, Foreign Operations District, administers the internal revenue laws applicable to taxpayers residing or doing business abroad, foreign taxpayers deriving income from sources within the United States, and taxpayers who are required to withhold tax on certain payments to nonresident aliens and foreign corporations…” [26 CFR § 601.101(a)] In keeping with the deceptive structure used throughout the statutes and regulations, the reader is left to assume that some other matters are also under IRS jurisdiction, but nothing else is specifically mentioned. 16) The Other Side As most tax professionals believe that