Taxable Income 2002
[…] When the written law explains the meaning of a term used in the law Standard English usage becomes irrelevant. For example, by the definition in 26 USC § 7701(a)(1), the term “person” includes estates, companies and corporations (in addition to individuals). While no one would call WalMart a “person” in everyday conversation, WalMart is a “person” under federal tax law. The legal use of a term is often quite different from basic English, and therefore reading one section of the law alone can be very misleading. For example, 26 USC § 5841 states that “[t]he Secretary [of the Treasury] shall maintain a central registry of all firearms in the United States which are not in the possession or under the control of the United States.” But this law has a far more limited application than this section by itself would seem to imply.