Taxable Income 2002
[…] This list of taxable activities is absent from the current regulations under 26 USC § 61. However, something very similar is found in the current regulations under 26 USC § 861. The regulations under Section 861 twice define the term “class of gross income,” saying that a “class of gross income” “may consist of one or more items… of gross income enumerated in section 61.” The regulations in 26 CFR § 1.861-8 then refer the reader to “paragraph (d)(2) of this section which provides that a class of gross income may include excluded income.” In other words, the “items” of income listed in Section 61 are not necessarily taxable, but are in some cases “exempt” or “excluded” from the federal income tax.