Taxable Income 2002
[…] Other sections, such as 26 USC § 66(d) and 26 USC § 469(e), also refer to Section 911(d)(2) for the definition of “earned income.” There is nothing peculiar about the definition in 26 USC § 911(d)(2) itself, which states the following: “(d) Definitions and special rules For purposes of this section-(2) Earned income (A) In general The term "earned income" means wages, salaries, or professional fees, and other amounts received as compensation for personal services actually rendered, but does not include…” [26 USC § 911(d)] What is interesting is the location of the definition: Subchapter N -- Tax based on income from sources within