Taxable Income 2002
[…] There is not.) Note that sections 1.861-8 and following of the regulations are identified as the sections “for determining taxable income from sources within the United States,” as well as being the sections to be used whether the income is from sources within or without the United States. A similar structure occurs in the regulations under Section 862: “(b) Taxable income. The taxable income from sources without the United States… shall be determined on the same basis as that used in Sec. 1.861-8 for determining the taxable income from sources within the United States.” [26 CFR § 1.862-1] Section 1.863-6 of the regulations (dealing with income from foreign countries or federal possessions) also identifies sections 1.861-1 through 1.863-5 as applying “[t]he principles… for determining the gross and the taxable income from sources within and without the United States.” Over and over again it is shown that 26 USC § 861(b) of the statutes and 26 CFR § 1.861-8 of the regulations are to be used to determine taxable domestic income. 6) Specific Sources Section 861 of the statutes uses general language that at first seems to apply to almost all income coming from