Taxable Income 2002
[…] A contradiction exists, unless one realizes that the term “sources of income” has a restricted meaning, which in this case would apply only to foreigners. Strange Links In various sections of the statutes, Section 911 is referenced where it does not seem to fit in, if one accepts the common, overly-broad interpretation of the Code. One example exists in Section 1 itself (the section imposing the income tax on individuals). Subsection (g) of Section 1 deals with certain income of children being treated as income of that child’s parents, and shows that the term “earned income” is defined in 26 USC § 911(d)(2).

33

Taxable Income - Larken Rose

34

Revised: 4/15/2002

“(g) Certain unearned income of minor children taxed as if parent's income… (4) Net unearned income For purposes of this subsection-(A) In general The term "net unearned income" means the excess of-(i) the portion of the adjusted gross income for the taxable year which is not attributable to earned income (as defined in section 911(d)(2))…” [26 USC § 1(g)] This section (26 USC § 1(g)) is referred to later in Section 59(j), and Section 911(d)(2) is