Estelle, 459 U.S. 1169 (1983) (same). The Sixth Circuit has finally decided that important and recurring question in this case. In order to minimize any prejudice to the State from a stay of execution, petitioner is prepared to brief and argue that question on an expedited basis so that the case can be decided this Term. I.
Standard for Granting a Stay of Execution. This Court’s authority to stay petitioner’s execution is established by 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f),
which provides, in relevant part: 5
In any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari, the execution and enforcement of such judgment or decree may be stayed for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court. The stay may be granted by a judge of the court rendering the judgment or decree or by a justice of the Supreme Court . . . . This Court has established three criteria that an applicant for a stay must satisfy to rebut the general “presumption that the decisions below – both on the merits and on the proper interim disposition of the case – are correct.” See Rostker v.