Civil Case No. BC 406900 CALIFORNIA COURT OF APPEAL FOR THE SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION FOUR
[…] (See AA, Vol. 1, Ex. 5, p. 00245 [emphasis added].) Appellants do not - because they cannot - dispute that SAG has utilized and implemented such majority-vote written assent procedures on numerous occasions in the past. (See AA, Vol. 1, Ex. 5, p. 00196, Declaration of Kent McCord, ~ 17 [describing SAG's use of the majoritymle written assent procedure].) Indeed, such practice was utilized multiple times under the Presidency of Plaintiff Alan Rosenberg and First Vice President Anne-Marie Johnson, respectively. (See RRJN, Ex. 2, pp. 03132, Bennett Decl., ~~ 3-5.) Section 7150 of the Corporations Code provides that a non-profit may adopt bylaws "[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (c) and Sections 7151,7220,7224,7512,7613 and 7615." Corp. Code § 7150. Section 7211 (b) of the Corporations Code, on which Appellants rely, is not
13 A173023949.5