Civil Case No. BC 406900 CALIFORNIA COURT OF APPEAL FOR THE SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION FOUR
[…] subject to alteration in the articles (including any 'super-majority' vote requirement) or bylaws." Legis. Com. com., Deering's Ann. Cal. Corps. Code § 307 (2008) (emphasis added). (AA, Vol. 2, Ex. 8, p. 00384.) It would be anomalous to treat Section 7211 (b), which parallels Section 307(b) verbatim, any differently. Finally, it is important to note that in enacting the Corporations Code, the California legislature made it a point to note when its provisions
cannot be varied by a company's bylaws. For example, Section 7211(a)(8) provides "[t]he articles or bylaws may not provide that a lesser vote than a majority of the directors present at a meeting is the act of the board." Corps. Code § 7211(a)(8) (emphasis added). No such prohibitory language appears in Section 7211 (b). And, as Appellants aptly note in their Opening 18 A173023949.5
Brief, no such prohibitOlY language should be implied where the Legislature has intentionally excluded it.