Civil Case No. BC 406900 CALIFORNIA COURT OF APPEAL FOR THE SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION FOUR
[…] 15 A173023949.5
C.
SAG's Majority-Vote Written Assent Procedure Does Not Conflict With Section 7211(b).
Appellants argue, for the first time, that SAG's majority-vote written assent procedure violates Section 7151 of the Corporations Code, which provides that "[t]he bylaws may contain any provision ...not in conflict with law...." Corps. Code § 7151. According to Appellants, because SAG's majority-vote, written assent procedure "conflicts" with Section 7211(b)'s unanimous-vote, written consent procedure, SAG's bylaws violate Section 7151. Not so. First, Section 7211(b) provides that "[a]n action required or permitted to be taken by the board may be taken without a meeting, if all members of the board shall individually or collectively consent in writing to that action." Corps. Code § 7211(b) (emphasis added). By its terms, Section 7211 (b) applies only to acts for which a board meeting is required. Here, however, SAG's majority vote, written assent procedure is an act for which a board meeting is not required. 3 Bylaws, Art. V § I (J)(4). (AA, Vol.