Respondent Shirley Pigott Md Response To Soah
[…] Freshour and other TMB staff have have consistently shown that they neither recognize those practices of medicine which benefit the public nor those practices of medicine which harm them, or that the medical board operates for reasons other than its stated mission.

Regarding the INTRODUCTION The filing of this Complaint and the relief requested are necessary to protect the health and public interest of the citizens of the State of Texas, as provided in Section 151.003 of the Act, which states: The legislature finds that: (1) the practice of medicine is a privilege and not a natural right of individuals and as a matter of public policy it is necessary to protect the public interest through enactment of this subtitle to regulate the granting of the privilege and its subsequent use and control; and (2) the board should remain the primary means of licensing, regulating, and disciplining physicians. It is a false and slanderous statement to say that the filing of TMB's "Complaint" with SOAH and requested relief are necessary to protect the public.