Republic Magazine 06
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any individual who (1) applies for a United States passport -shall include with any such application a statement which includes the information described in subsection (b). (b) Information to be provided Information required under subsection (a) shall includethe taxpayers’s TIN (if any) in the case of a passport applicant, any foreign country in which such invididual is residing”… There is NO mention whatsoever in 26 U.S.C. section 6039(e) regarding the requirement of your SSN, but only a TIN, and only if you have a TIN! And what is the government’s definition of a TIN? Here it is: 26 C.F.R. 301.6109-1 (3) IRS individual taxpayer identification number—(i) Definition. “The term IRS individual taxpayer identification number means a taxpayer identifying number issued to an alien individual by the Internal Revenue Service, upon application, for use in connection with filing requirements under this title. The term IRS individual taxpayer identification number does not refer to a social security number or an account number for use in employment for wages. For purposes of this section,

26

Republic Magazine • Issue 6

the term alien individual means an individual who is not a citizen or national of the United States.” Under the laws of the United States, it is crystal clear that the TIN does not only, NOT refer to a Social Security Number, but a TIN is issued to an ALIEN individual by the IRS! Are you an alien?