Racial And Ethnic Disparity In Manhattan Jury Pools: Results Of
[…] However, the requirement for proficiency in English might be further analyzed as an area for improvement. For example, once a juror is disqualified, the individual remains off the list. Judiciary Law § 509 mandates that a “record of the persons who are found not qualified or who are excused, and the reasons therefor, shall be maintained by the commissioner of jurors.” At some point, those disqualified based on lack of English proficiency should be re-qualified as English proficiency increases over time. “Lifetime felon exclusion is the majority rule in the United States. It affects an estimated thirteen million people and about thirty percent of black men.”