Case 2:09-at-00031 1 2 3 4 5
[…] 27
shall contain the following or substantially similar language:
28 Complaint
14
Case 2:09-at-00031 1 2
Document 1
Filed 01/07/2009
Page 15 of 26
If your contributions . . . to any state and local candidates or committees total $10,000 or more in a calendar year you are required by the Political Reform Act of 1974 to file campaign statements. For more information, contact your city or county clerk or call the Fair Political Practices Commission at (916) 322-5660.
3 57.
Any person who knowingly or willfully violates any of the above provisions is
4 guilty of a misdemeanor. CGC § 91000(a). In addition, “a fine of up to the greater of ten 5 thousand dollars ($10,000) or three times the amount the person failed to report properly or 6 unlawfully contributed, expended, gave or received may be imposed upon conviction for each 7 violation.” CGC § 91000(b). 8 58.
Finally, any person who violates any of the above provisions for which no
9 specific civil penalty is provided shall be liable in a civil action brought by the commission or 10 the district attorney for an amount of up to five thousand dollars ($5,000).