Procurement Lore or Procurement Law ?
[…] (FAR Subpart 7.104(b).)
e.
“Competition is the most fundamental goal of acquisition planning because it is believed that obtaining competition is the best method of ensuring that the Government will receive the supplies and services it needs at fair and reasonable prices. Competition also furthers the [legislative] goal of providing all qualified sources an opportunity to participate in the procurement process.” (Nash, Cibinic and O’Brien, p 85.)
“Lack of advance planning does not justify noncompetitive procurement.” (Nash, Cibinic and O’Neal, p. 38.) a.
5.
K.
41 USC §253 and 10 USC § 2304 (f) : “In no case may the head of an agency ... (5) enter into a contract for property or services using procedures other than competitive procedures on the basis of lack of advance planning.”
The author offers the observation that most procurement mistakes, disputes and protests would be avoided by assiduous needs assessment and planned procurement.
Policy in favor of local procurement (5 GCA § 5008). 1.