Plaintiff Motion For Replevin And Arrest
[…] SEAMEN’S SUIT LAW 28 U.S.C. § 1916: “In all courts of the United States, seamen may institute and prosecute suits and appeals in their own names and for their own benefit for wages or salvage or the enforcement of laws enacted for their health or safety without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security therefor.” EXTORTION BY OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES OF THE UNITED STATES, 18 U.S. CODE § 872. Whoever, being an officer, or employee of the United States or any department or agency thereof, or representing himself to be or assuming to act as such, under color or pretense of office or employment commits or