Order Denying Kozlowski's Appeal
[…] V. Finally, defendants challenge the constitutionality of the fines that were imposed upon them.

They contend that these

fines contravened their right to a jury trial, as guaranteed by

15

During Boies's testimony, defendants also specifically requested handwritten notes taken by Director Slusser at Board meetings conducted on July 2 and 17, and August 14, 2002. In response to a claim of privilege, Supreme Court reviewed these materials in camera and declined to order their production. - 34 -

- 35 -

Nos. 137 & 138

the Sixth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. Penal Law § 80.00 (1) provides that "[a] sentence to pay a fine for a felony shall be a sentence to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not exceeding the higher of (a.) five thousand dollars; or (b.) double the amount of the defendant's gain from the commission of the crime."

When a fine is imposed

on the basis of "gain," "the court shall make a finding" as to that amount (see Penal Law § 80.00 [1], [3] [emphasis added]).