Order Affirming Illegal Bankruptcy Court Decisions
[…] or any similar phrase7 is defined by the Bankruptcy Code as follows: In this title (1) “after notice and a hearing” or a similar phrase – (A) means after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances; but (B) authorizes an act without an actual hearing if such notice is given properly and if – (I) such a hearing is not requested timely by a party in interest; or (ii) there is insufficient time for a hearing to be commenced before such act must be done, and the court authorizes such act. 11 U.S.C. § 102(1). The 1978 Revision Notes explain that “a hearing will not be necessary in every instance. If there is no objection to the proposed action, the action may go ahead without court action.”

6

It is undisputed that Adams received notice of Appellees’ motion.

7

Rule 4004(b)’s provision “after hearing on notice” has been construed to be a phrase similar to “after notice and a hearing,” thus, making Section 102 applicable to its procedures. See In re Amezaga, 192 B.R. 37, 40 (Bankr. D. P.R. 1996.) 11

The 1978 Revision Notes also indicate that the phrase “such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances” is designed to permit the court to dispense with a hearing. See In re: Grunau, 376 B.R. 322, 330 (M.D. Fla. 2007) (recognizing that Section 102 allows the Bankruptcy Court to act without a hearing if one is not requested by a party in interest or there is not enough time to conduct the hearing).