Oral Modification Of Sales Contracts Under The Uniform Commercial -- Law Journal Article By Beth Eisler.pdf
[…] According to Professor Fuller, legal formalities perform three functions: the evidentiary function; the cautionary function; and the channeling function. More precisely, a legal formality provides evidence of the existence of a contract. It acts as a check against inconsiderate action by impressing upon the casual promisor the import of the promise, thus inducing deliberation. Thirdly, a legal formality "mark[s] or signalize[s] the enforceable promise."' 2 10.

RESTATEMENT (SECOND),

supra note 6, at § 1. Similarly, the UCC defines a contract as

"the total legal obligation which results from the parties' agreement as affected by this Act and any other applicable rules of law." U.C.C. § 1-201(11). A "validation device" is that which makes a promise legally enforceable. J.MURRAY, JR., supra note 9, at 124. 11. I have relied extensively on the writings of Professors Patterson and Fuller for this basic discussion of consideration and other validation devices.