Oral Modification Of Sales Contracts Under The Uniform Commercial -- Law Journal Article By Beth Eisler.pdf
[…] The words of the provision demand only that the modified contract satisfy the Statute. The comment, however, requires that the modification itself be written. 61. 274 N.W.2d 339 (Iowa 1979). 62. Section 1-103 provides: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the

principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions." U.C.C. § 1-103. 63. Section 2-209(3) provides: "The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this Article (Section 2-201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions." Id. § 2209(3). The text of § 2-201 is reproduced in note 40 supra. 64. U.C.C. § 2-209, Comment 3.

65. Id. As at common law, the $500 price refers to the new contract, not to the price in the modification agreement.