Oral Modification Of Sales Contracts Under The Uniform Commercial -- Law Journal Article By Beth Eisler.pdf
[…] 9

Anal-

67. For a discussion of the requirement that the modification be made in good faith, see note 6 supra. 68. See text accompanying note 51 supra. 69. Professors White and Summers have acknowledged a similar analysis, but only one of them concurs. See J. WHrE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 4, at 45. It might be argued that even under a literal interpretation of subsection (3), the original writing does not satisfy the writing requirement of the Statute for the contract as modified. The new contract consists of the original written contract plus the modification agreement. Section 2-201(1) requires that there be "some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties." The original writing, although evidencing the existence of the original contract, does not indicate that a new contract "has been made." The original writing, therefore, does not satisfy the Statute's writing requirement for the new contract, le., the contract as modified. See note 49 supra.