Oral Modification Of Sales Contracts Under The Uniform Commercial -- Law Journal Article By Beth Eisler.pdf
[…] .

. All that is re-

quired is that the writing afford a basis for believing that the offered oral evidence rests on a real transaction." 50 In addition, the contract is testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted; or (c) with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted (Sec.2-606). U.C.C. § 2-201. A contract valid in other repects must be proved; the writing is merely evidence of that contract. 41. Section 17 is reproduced in note 21 supra. 42. The Code's Statute of Frauds applies to "a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more." U.C.C. § 2-201(1). 43. Port City Constr. Co. v. Henderson, 48 Ala.