Oral Modification Of Sales Contracts Under The Uniform Commercial -- Law Journal Article By Beth Eisler.pdf
[…] jured up by oral testimony if the price involved is $500.00 or more since such modification must be shown at least by an authenticated memo." 65 Consistent with the policy of the Statute of Frauds, subsection (3) affords no protection to parties modifying contracts of less than $500.66

A literal reading of subsection (3) produces a result different from that enunciated in the official comment. The words of the provision demand only that the modified contract satisfy the Statute. The comment, however, requires that the modification itself be written. 61. 274 N.W.2d 339 (Iowa 1979). 62. Section 1-103 provides: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the

principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions." U.C.C. § 1-103. 63. Section 2-209(3) provides: "The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this Article (Section 2-201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions." Id. § 2209(3).