Oral Modification Of Sales Contracts Under The Uniform Commercial -- Law Journal Article By Beth Eisler.pdf
[…] Subsection (2) allows the parties to exclude oral modification or rescission of their written agreement.3 Subsection (3) requires that the Code Statute of Frauds be satisfied if the contract as modified is within the provisions of the Statute. Subsection (4) provides that an attempt at modification *

Associate Professor of Law, Wayne State University Law School. A.B., 1968, J.D., 1972,

The George Washington University. I am grateful for the excellent research assistance of Ms. Deborah Brouwer of the class of 1980, Wayne State University Law School 1. Section 2-209 provides: (1) An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding. (2) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party. (3) The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this Article (Section 2-201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions. (4) Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (2) or (3) it can operate as a waiver. (5) A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be requiredof any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver. U.C.C. § 2-209. All citations to Code sections and comments, unless otherwise indicated, refer to the 1972 Official Edition of the Uniform Commercial Code and the Official Comments. 2. Id.