Adams County brought two suits against
[…] Section 25-11-103(1) to (2) of the Radiation Control Act and section 24-60-2205(1) of the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Act make clear that the Department is the sole radiation control
2
agency of the state.
The General Assembly has charged the
Department with dominant authority and expertise in issuing radioactive materials licenses and administering the Compact. § 25-11-103(1)-(2); § 24-60-2205(1).
“No other agency or branch
of this state shall have such power or authority.” 103(2).
§ 25-11-
Likewise, section 25-15-301(1) to (2) of the Hazardous
Waste Management Act provides that the Department is “the entity in the state responsible for the regulation of hazardous waste management” and for issuance of hazardous waste disposal permits.