Adams County brought two suits against
[…] To operate a
hazardous waste disposal site, a party must first apply to the local governing body (typically, as here, a county board of commissioners) for a CD permitting it to dispose of hazardous waste within the jurisdiction.
§ 25-15-202(1), C.R.S. (2009)
(“Any person desiring to operate a hazardous waste disposal site shall make application for a certificate of designation to the
17
board of county commissioners . . . .”).
In deciding whether to
issue a CD, the county must consider, for example, whether the proposed use of the facility complies with land use plans and regulations, § 25-15-203(1)(f), C.R.S. (2009), and whether the proposed use “would not pose a significant threat to the safety of the public,” § 25-15-203(1)(b).
In addition, the CD “shall
identify the general types of waste which may be accepted or which shall be rejected” at the site. (2009).
§ 25-15-204(1), C.R.S.
Finally, if there is a “substantial change” in the