Adams County brought two suits against
[…] HWSA”), §§ 25-15-101 through -515, C.R.S. (2009), controls the procedures for the Department’s issuance of a permit to operate a hazardous waste disposal site.
See U.S. Pollution Control,
Inc. v. Bd. of County Comm’rs, Las Animas County, 714 P.2d 511, 511 (Colo. App. 1985) (holding that the HWSA exclusively governs the hazardous waste site application process).
To operate a
hazardous waste disposal site, a party must first apply to the local governing body (typically, as here, a county board of commissioners) for a CD permitting it to dispose of hazardous waste within the jurisdiction.
§ 25-15-202(1), C.R.S. (2009)
(“Any person desiring to operate a hazardous waste disposal site shall make application for a certificate of designation to the
17
board of county commissioners . . . .”).
In deciding whether to