Occupational Safety And Health For Technologists, Engineers And Managers..pdf
[…] CONFINED SPACE HAZARDS A confined space is any area with limited means of entry and exit that is large enough for a person to fit into but is not designed for occupancy. Examples of confined spaces include vaults, vats, silos, ship compartments, train compartments, sewers, and tunnels. What makes confined spaces hazardous, beyond those factors that define the concept, is their potential to trap toxic and explosive vapors and gases. OSHA’s Confined Space Standard (29 CFR 1910.146, paragraph (b)) defines a hazardous atmosphere as one “that may expose employees to the risk of death, incapacitation, impairment of ability to self-rescue, injury, or acute illness.”51 The definition goes on to describe a hazardous atmosphere as a “flammable gas, vapor, or mist in excess of 10 percent of its lower flammable limit.”52

464

CHAPTER 20 Figure 20–21 Flammable/explosive range for vapors and gases.

AIR

100% Air LFL

0% Air UFL

Flammable/ explosive range