Nyu's Memo Opposing Merkin Motion To Dismiss
[…] Merkin made representations to investors, including NYU, about Ariel, including drafting and executing the quarterly statements on Ariel’s performance and by holding meetings with NYU representatives and acting in the capacity as the Investment Advisor. Thus, although Defendants claim that Gabriel and not Merkin was the Investment Advisor, Merkin as the sole shareholder and General Partner of Gabriel was, in fact, in a fiduciary relationship with Plaintiff and breached those duties.7 V.

Plaintiff Has Stated a Claim Under New York’s Business Corporation Law §720 BCL §720 states: “[a]n action may be brought against one or more directors or officers of

a corporation for …. neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties in the management and disposition of corporate assets committed to his charge. BCL §720(a)(1)(A)-

6

Fraternity Fund, Ltd., relied upon a long line of cases which recognized the existence of fiduciary relationships between clients and their investment advisors. Rasmussen v. A.C.T. Envtl.