• December 2019
[…] In this document, FDA has published relevant provisions of the two FDA sectoral annexes and the umbrella agreement, some of which create binding obligations. FDA will review all comments and will consider those comments addressing its binding obligations under the agreement. II. Statutory Authority FDA has the authority to enter into and execute the MRA under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) (21 U.S.C. 321 et seq.) and the Public Health Service Act (the PHS Act) (42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.). For drugs and medical devices, section 510(i)(3) of the act (21 U.S.C. 360(i)(3)) provides authority for FDA to enter into the MRA. Section 510(i)(3) of the act provides that: The Secretary [FDA by delegation] is authorized to enter into cooperative arrangements with officials of foreign countries to ensure that adequate and effective means are available for purposes of determining, from time to time, whether drugs or devices manufactured, prepared, propagated, compounded, or processed by an establishment * * * [described in this section], if imported or offered for import into the United States, shall be refused admission on any of the grounds set forth in section 801(a).

(Ref. 3). The MRA and the pharmaceutical and medical device annexes represent cooperative arrangements with officials from foreign countries.