Motion For Preliminary Injunction In Live365 V. Crb
[…] Lam Decl. ¶ 5. However, the statute did not require that the Copyright Royalty Judges request the Direct Case statements that soon; in fact, the Copyright Royalty Judges have until October 24, 2009, to receive the Direct Case statements. Id.13 Therefore, a preliminary injunction to stay those requirements and permit this Court to address the threshold constitutional issue would not 13

17 U.S.C. § 803(b)(6)(c) states: “The written direct statements of all participants . . . shall be filed by a date specified by the Copyright Royalty Judges, which may be not earlier than 4 months, and not later than 5 months, after the end of the voluntary negotiation period.”). September 29, 2009, is the date which is 4 months from the end of the voluntary settlement negotiation period, which ended on May 24, 2009. 20

Case 1:09-cv-01662-RBW

Document 5

Filed 09/02/2009

Page 25 of 27

harm the Copyright Royalty Judges.