Mepa Suit Filed Against The City Of Ann Arbor
[…] The legislature shall provide for the protection of the air, water and other natural resources of the state from pollution, impairment and destmction." HOOPER, HATHAWAY, PRICE, BEUCHE & WALLACE ATTORNEYS AT LAW /26 SOUTH MAIN STREET

ANN ARBOR. MICHIGAN 48104-1945

(734) 662·4426

21

135.

The Legislature fulfilled its duty to protect the environment by passing the

Michigan Environmental Protection Act ("MEPA"). MCL 324.1701, et seq. 136.

MEPA provides that "any person" may bring an action

III

court for "the

protection of the air, water and other natural resources and the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment or destruction." MCL 324.1701 (1) 137.

If it is established under MEPA that the proposed Parking Garage is likely to