IN THE COURT OF APPEAL' FIRST AP;PELLATE DISTRICT, DIVISION TWO THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, § 11470,subds. (a) & (b).) The Legislature specifically designated Schedule I controlled substances as subject to seizure and summary forfeiture to the state. (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11475, 11476.) Under Health and Safety Code section 11473, the court must order the destruction of the forfeited items upon conviction. Even without a conviction,
6
in the absence of a finding that the seized controlled substances were lawfully possessed, the court is authorized to order the destruction of controlled substances under Health and Safety Code section 11473.5.
That provision
states: "All seizures of controlled substances, instruments, or paraphernalia used
for unlawfully using or administering a controlled substance which are in possession of any city,county,or state official as found property, or as the result of a case in which no trial was had or which was disposed of by way of dismissal or otherwise than by way of conviction, shall be destroyedby order of the court, unless the court finds that the controlled substances, instruments, or paraphernalia were lawfully possessed by the defendant." (Health & Saf. Code, § 11473.5, subd. (a).) Under this statutory scheme, once the officer seizes a ScheduleI controlled substance, its destruction is required unless the court finds it was lawfully possessed.