Mala Corbin Caroline, The First Amendment Right Against Compelled Listening.pdf
[…] belief that women have neither the moral strength nor integrity to make independent moral choices"). 464The twenty-four-hour waiting period requirement reflects this same tendency to treat women as thoughtless and immature decision-makers. See Pine & Law, supra note 463, at

425. 465

Siegel, New Politics ofAbortion, supra note 5, at 1032.

§ 34-23A-1.4 (2004 & Supp. 2008) ("The Legislature ...finds that a woman seeking to terminate the life of her unborn child may be subject to pressures which can cause an emotional crisis, undue reliance on the advice of others, clouded 466

S.D.

CODIFIED LAWS

judgment, and a willingness to violate conscience to avoid those pressures."). 467 As C. Edwin Baker argues, "people's choices, their definition and development of themselves, must be respected - otherwise they become mere objects for manipulation or means for realizing someone else's ideals or desires."