Maclean Unredacted Ssi Mspb Decision Public Internet Screen Shots 22 June 2009
[…] 441 U.S. at 301-03; see also Hamlet v.

United States, 63 F.3d 1097, 1105 n.6 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (distilling the three conditions from Chrysler). ¶26

Here, these three conditions are present for initial application of the default rule to 49 C.F.R. § 1520.7 (2003). 1 A substantive rule is a “legislative-type rule” that “affect[s] individual rights and obligations.”

Chrysler, 441 U.S. at 302.

Title 49 C.F.R. § 1520.7 certainly affects individual rights and obligations, by expressly limiting the speech rights of possessors of information defined by the regulation as SSI. It is also clear that 49 U.S.C. § 114(s) expressly granted the Under Secretary the authority to promulgate the regulations, which “prohibit[] the disclosure of information obtained or developed in carrying out security . . . if the Under Secretary decides that disclosing the information would . . . be detrimental to the security of transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 114(s).