2009 − 2010 LEGISLATURE
[…] 15
becomes illegible, the owner or legal representative of the owner named in the
16
certificate, as shown by the records of the department, shall promptly make
17
application for and may obtain a replacement upon furnishing information
18
satisfactory to the department. The replacement certificate of title shall contain a
19
notation, in a form determined by the department, identifying the certificate as a
20
replacement certificate that may be subject to the rights of a person under the
21
original certificate. If applicable under s. 346.65 (6), the replacement certificate of
22
title shall include the notation “Per section 346.65 (6) of the Wisconsin statutes,
23
ownership of this motor vehicle may not be transferred without prior court approval”.
24
SECTION 12. 343.10 (2) (a) (intro.) of the statutes is amended to read:
2009 − 2010 Legislature
−9−
LRBs0113/2 PJH:jld:ph
SECTION 12
1 2 3 4
343.10 (2) (a) (intro.) Except as provided in pars.