Line Item Veto Petition
[…] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 VERIFIED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF; PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE

1

Plaintiff/Petitioner DARRELL STEINBERG brings this complaint for declaratory relief

2

and petition for writ of mandate against GOVERNOR ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER and STATE

3

CONTROLLER JOHN CHIANG, pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure sections 526a, 1060,

4

1062, and 1085 and alleges as follows:

5

INTRODUCTION

6

This case is about separation of powers. The Constitution allows the Governor to play

7

only a very limited role in the legislative process. Article IV, section 10 provides that the Governor

8

may veto an entire bill or he may "reduce or eliminate one or more items of appropriation while

9

approving other portions of a bill." In this case, the Legislature amended a number of provisions in the

10

2009-10 Budget Act to reduce existing appropriations without making new ones. Nevertheless, the

11

Governor insists that he may use his line-item veto power, which only permits him to reduce new

12