Line Item Veto Petition
[…] 22

section 10(a) of the California Constitution to either approving the bill in its entirety, or "returning it

23

with any objections to the house of origin."

24

SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION

25

26 27

Violation of Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution 30.

Plaintiff/petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference as if fully set forth

herein the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 29 above.

28 9

VERIFIED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF; PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE

1

31.

Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution provides: "The powers of

2

state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one

3

power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution."

4

32.

By purporting to exercise his line-item veto to make greater reductions to

5

existing appropriations than those approved by the Legislature and to eliminate valid restrictions that

6

the Legislature had placed on other existing appropriations, as described in paragraphs 13 and 19

7