Line Item Veto Petition
[…] 27

forth various appropriations of state funds for the 2009-10 fiscal year.

28 3 VERIFIED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF; PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE

1

6.

On July 23 and 24, 2009, the Legislature passed Assembly Bill 1 of the 2009-10

2

Fourth Extraordinary Session ("A.B. 1") which, among other things, reduced the amount of various

3

appropriations previously authorized by the Budget Act of 2009 and added restrictions to other

4

appropriations authorized by that Budget Act.

5

7.

Article IV, section 10(e) of the California Constitution permits the Governor to

6

"reduce or eliminate one or more items of appropriation while approving other portions of the bill."

7

As to all other bills, article IV, section lO(a) of the California Constitution permits the Governor only

8

two options: he may sign the bill into law, or he may "veto it by returning it with any objections to the

9