Lawsuit By Lehman Creditors Against Barclays Capital
[…] Significantly, because the new transaction set out in the Clarification Letter did

not involve the sale of Lehman's assets, but the execution on collateral pledged by LBI in connection with the Barclays Repurchase Agreement, pursuant to section 559 of the Bankruptcy Code, all of the excess value of the collateral not used to satisfy the debt owed to Barclays pursuant to the Barclays Repurchase Agreement—totaling between approximately $4.7 billion and $7.19 billion—is property of the Lehman estates. 44.

Section 559 provides that "[i]n the event that a repo participant or financial

participant liquidates one or more repurchase agreements with a debtor and under the terms of one or more such agreements has agreed to deliver assets subject to repurchase agreements to the debtor, any excess of the market prices received on liquidation of such assets . . . over the sum of the stated repurchase prices . . . shall be deemed property of the estate . . . ." (emphasis added).

12

45.

Second, in addition to the change in the structure of the Sale Transaction and the