INDEX NO.
[…] subject to local rent regulation shall be made by the local legislative body of such city, town or village. ETPA §3(a). In adopting the Rent Stabilization Law, the City Council did not establish any “classes” of apartment based on the longevity of their occupants or the amount of rent charged. 11.
In determining whether rents will be adjusted the Rent Guidelines Board
(hereinafter referred to as “RGB”) must consider several factors such, the economic conditions of the real estate industry, and data on the current and projected cost of living for the affected area. RSL § 26-510(b). 12.
On or before July 1 of each year, the RGB “shall file with the city clerk its
findings for the preceding calendar year, and shall accompany such findings with a statement of the maximum rate or rates or rent adjustment…commencing on the next succeeding October first or within twelve months thereafter. Such findings and statement shall be published in the City record.” RSL § 26-510(b). 13.
On June 19, 2008 members of the RGB adopted final order “2008 Apartment
and Loft Law #40,” which provided for renewal increases of 4.5 and 8.5 percent for one- and
two-year renewal increases respectively. 14.